Effective 19 November 2016, Condition 8107 will be amended in the Migration Regulations 1994 (Cth).

What is changing?

Condition 8107 applies to 457 visa holders. One of the requirements is that 457 visa holders not cease work for more than 90 days.

On 19 November 2016, subject to approval by the Governor-General, Condition 8107 will be amended.  457 Visa Holders whose visa was granted after this date will only be allowed to cease work for 60 days.

What does this mean?

It shows that the Department is taking a stricter approach to promoting integrity in the 457 visa program.  Visa holders should be aware of this condition as there have been reports of increasing instances of visa cancellation where condition 8107 has been breached.

Do you need help?

If you are a subclass 457 visa holder and are currently unemployed, you should take immediate action to find a new employer or transfer to another visa. Contact our migration agents if you are in this situation and would like assistance.

 

Tagged with →  
Share →